Home

What's New

Photo of the Month

Minerd.com Blog

Biographies

National Reunion

Interconnectedness

Cousin Voices

Honor Roll

In Lasting Memory

In the News

Our Mission and Values

Annual Review

Favorite Links

Contact Us

 

1972 Graduating Class, Connellsville Area High School

42 Possible Cousins and Spouses in the Student Body - 35 Confirmed Names in Bold

 

Student Name Possible Family Branch
Living?
David Anderson
Son of James Ellsworth "Jay" and Ethel Pearl (Smith) Anderson - family of George E. and Althea (Prinkey) Rowan
 
Linda Brothers
Daughter of Clyde Elwood and Cosey Mae (Miner) Brothers Sr. - family of Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner
Yes
Debra Bruening
Daughter of Donald F. and Patricia Ann (Miner) Bruening - family of John Walter and Mary (Miller) Miner
No
Robert Buzzelli
Husband of Suzanne Stull - family of Abraham and Lucinda "Jennie" (Miner) Turner
Yes
Jill Channing
Daughter of Blaine and Freda (Miller) Channing - family of Lloyd and Agnes (Miner) Miller
Yes
Frank Dean
Son of Rev. Frank Warren and Jessie Louise (Wiedman) Dean Sr. - family of Charles William and Mary Louise (Turner) Dean
Yes
Barbara Echard
Daughter of Charles J. and Mildred Irene (Stillwagon) Echard - family of James Franklin and Irene (Miner) Welsh
Yes
Charles L. Echard
Son of Charles J. and Mildred Irene (Stillwagon) Echard - family of James Franklin and Irene (Miner) Welsh
Yes
Carol Ann Firestone
Daughter of Harry Leroy "Red" and Emma Jean (Prough) Firestone Sr. - family of Grant Louis and Christena (Kirkwood) Firestone Sr.
 
Sharon Furman
Daughter of Robert C. and Dolores Jean (Jennings) Furman - family of Alvin Howard and Lydia (Kemp) Jennings Sr.
 
Ray R. Garlick Jr.
Son of Ray R. and Bertha "Jane" (Mitchell) Garlick - family of Aaron and Ida (Murray) Ritenour
 
Peggy Grimm
Daughter of Edward and Mae (Richter) Grimm - family of Norman and Jennie (Enos) Snyder
Yes
Deborah Howarth
Formerly married to classmate Douglas Arthur Nicklow - see his entry.
 
John R. Hyatt Jr.
Son of John and Ruth (Ritenour) Hyatt? - family of Aaron and Ida (Murray) Ritenour
 
Debra Johnson
Daughter of John Reid and Jessie Loraine (Shroyer) Johnson - family of Jacob Adam and Laura Belle (Younkin) Shroyer
 
Yvonne Kennedy
Married Charles Harold Gibbons - family of Charles "Edward" and Clara Porter (Bates) McKnight
Yes
Gilbert Knopsnider
Husband of Sandra Sue Donnadio - family of Wesley and Susie (Roslosnik) Miner
 
Deborah Kooser
Daughter of William DePew and Grace Elizabeth (Miller) Kooser - family of John D. and Esther (Ogle) Kooser
Yes
Kim Lopes
Son of Vernon and Mary Elizabeth (Deneen) Lopes - family of Job and Mary (Ream) Flanigan
 
Jeanne Meyers
Daughter of Cyrus M. and Rachel (Sleasman) Meyers - family of John B. and Rachel (Long) Pritts
 
Lou Ann Miner
Daughter of Howard Kenneth and Ruth Eileen (Bryner) Miner Sr. - family of Franklin and Ida (Grimm) Miner
Yes
Debra Minerd
Daughter of Lawrence "Larry" and Norma Elaine (Guard) Minerd - family of Lawrence Earl and Isabelle (Coughenour) Minerd
Yes
Cynthia Morrison
Married Thomas Beck - family of Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner
No
Sherrie Mulac
Formerly married to Ray R. Garlick Jr. - see his entry
Yes
Dennis MacBurney
Son of Wendell Elroy and Geraldine (Nicklow) MacBurney - family of Jesse B. and Julia Ann (Ream) Nicklow
No
Joseph A. McKnight
Son of Robert Ernest and Ida Mae (Lewellen) McKnight - family of William Stewart and Mary Frances "Fannie" (Junk) McKnight
Yes
Donald Nicklow
Son of Donald E. and Ruth (Younkin) Nicklow - family of Warren Dempsey and Prudence (Albright) Younkin Sr.
Yes
Douglas Arthur Nicklow
Son of Donald E. and Ruth (Younkin) Nicklow - family of Warren Dempsey and Prudence (Albright) Younkin Sr.
No
Mark Opperman
Son of Wayne Louis and Myra (Cole) Opperman - family of Grant Louis and Christena (Kirkwood) Firestone Sr.
Yes
Thomas Osborne
Stepson of John "Howard" Brooks? - family of John B. and Rachel (Long) Pritts
 
Clyde Parfitt Jr.
Son of Clyde Ralph and Ruby "Gerry" (Betz Suter) Parfitt - family of Austin J. and Mollie Elizabeth (Stillwagon) Firestone
Yes
Arlene R. Peck
Daughter of Francis Howard and Rachel Helen (Miner) Peck - family of Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner
Yes
Randall Porterfield
Son of Melvin V. and Eva Jean (Nicholson) Pirl? - family of Charles Henry and Alcestia Pearl (Ritenour) Rose
 
George Prinkey
Son of Donald Clayton and Carrie Elizabeth (Minor) Prinkey - families of John Ross and Mary Melissa (Moody) Miner and John N. and Carrie (Eicher) Rose
Yes
Carrie Richter
Daughter of Calvin Kenneth and Birdie (Sanner) Richter - family of Neri and Hannah "Lucy" (Murray) Eicher Sr.
 
Kenneth Richter
Son of Calvin Kenneth and Birdie (Sanner) Richter - family of Neri and Hannah "Lucy" (Murray) Eicher Sr.
 
Thomas Richter
Son of Thomas E. and Thelma (Wilson) Richter? - family of Robert Henry and Mary Ann (Miner) Richter
 
Jacob Ruby
Married Virginia Rose? - family of Ulysses Grant and Maggie (Trout) Rose
 
Ivan Sherbondy
Son of John C. and Wilma E. (Ohler) Sherbondy - family of James R. and Mary Eliza (Harbaugh) Hall
Yes
Susan Smith
Daughter of John Melvin and Mildred (Firestone) Smith? - family of Grant Louis and Christena (Kirkwood) Firestone Sr.
No
William Wisilosky
Married Barbara Ann Giles - family of Abraham and Lucinda "Jennie" (Miner) Turner
Yes
Debra D. Woodmancy
Married Rev. David A. Brothers - family of Raymond and Rebecca (Rugg) Miner
Yes
 

 

 

Copyright 2020 Mark A. Miner

Reproduction forbidden without specific permission